facebook-pixel-code-noscript


Privacy Policy

NRMjobs cares about your privacy. We collect and keep only the personal and business information we need to provide our services and to carry out our business, and we do not share it unless we have to.

NRMjobs™ is a service provided by Email Media (ABN 33254770364).

There are two main kinds of users of the NRMjobs service:

(1) Job advertisers

We keep normal business information about our advertising customers (eg. contact names, phone, email and postal contact information), which we endeavour to keep up to date.

We do not record or store any credit card information – all credit card transactions are routed through a PCI-compliant third party (eWay).

If you wish to check what information we have about your organisation, or if you wish to update it, please either login to your account on the NRMjobs Advertisers’ portal, or contact details

(2) Job seekers

If you are subscribed to the weekly NRMjobs email bulletin, we keep only your email address and (if you provide it) your first and last name. You can check and change these details by clicking the ‘update your preferences’ link at the bottom of the weekly email bulletin.

If you are registered with the NRMjobs’ Job Seeker portal, you can login to view and change your details, or contact us at details

Third party & social media software

NRMjobs makes use of various third party software packages and social media services. We do our best to use all third party packages and services ethically, and in a way which respects privacy, but it is beyond our capacity to control in detail how these businesses operate.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Our privacy principles

Above (scroll up) we have tried to list the most common contexts in which we think privacy questions may arise in your dealings with NRMjobs. However, the business environment in which we operate in is enormously complex and we can’t envisage all eventualities.

Therefore, below is a general statement of principles regarding our respect for your privacy:

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you (in person, on the phone, or online). We will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By not electing to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. Our opt-out notices are always clear, noticeable and easy to take up.

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Email Media will, at your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you clearly identify the type of information requested. Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances, such as where:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
  • providing access would be unlawful, or
  • providing access would reveal commercially sensitive information (such as that which may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct)
  • other exclusions as provided for or required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) as well as information regarding how you might complain about that refusal.

Email Media will release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned. If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at:

details

Complaints

If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us. The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you. We will endeavour to respond to complaints and queries within 30 days of their receipt.

If you make a complaint to us but are not satisfied with our response, you may then refer the matter to the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner at: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601.


NRMjobs Notice 20005602 - Coast to Coast Conference, Cairns, 26 - 29 July 2021
NRMjobs Notice 20005789 - 23rd International Riversymposium (online)
NRMjobs Notice 20005808 - Australasian Wildlife Management Society conference
NRMjobs Notice 20006565 - Survey: Conservation Scientists' job satisfaction & quality of life
NRMjobs Notice 20004808 - 12th International Conference and Workshop on Lobster Biology & Management
NRMjobs Notice 20006542 - Assessment of Bushfire Exposure
NRMjobs Notice 20006274 - Automatic weed control tracking and reporting
NRMjobs Notice 20005014 - Australasian Weeds Conference